NEWS & EVENTS

  • Home
  • -
  • News & Events

Late Kailash Nath Sarma Memorial Invitational Inter School Chess Championship 2019

 

The 1st edition of the  Late Kailash Nath Sarma Memorial Invitational Inter School Chess Championship 2019 was held  at Snehabandhan complex, Ganesh mandir Path, New Guwahati from 16th to 18th August 2019.

The tournament was inagurated on 16th August 2019 by Mrs Mrinalini Devi,wife of late Kailash Nath Sarma in the presence of International Chess Master Atanu Lahiri, International Arbiter Biswajit Bharadwaj and Secretary of Assam Chess Club Sri Nandan Buragohain and host of players, officials and guest.

The tournament was organised by Kailash Nath Sarma Trust and Assam Chess Club, an unit of city based sports promotion NGO Akshayam with a aim to promote the game of chess among the school children and also give them a desirable platform to showcase their talent.

Altogether 121 players from 34 schools participated in this 3 day event in which matches were played under classical time control in swiss league format. 
 
All the participants and their guardians were provided complimentary lunch and snacks during the event. The participants were also presented with a T-Shirt of Assam Chess Club on the last day of the event.
 
The prize distribution ceremony was attended by Mrinalini Sarma, wife of late Kailash Nath Sarma, Laishram Imocha, International Chess player of Assam and coach of Indian Chess team, Mrs Anubha Goyal, Principal Royal Global School, Mr Krishnanjan Chanda, Principal, South Point School, Mr Dilip Kumar Dutta Choudhury, President, Assam Jatiya Bidyalay Managing Committee and Mrs Riniki Bhuyan Sarma, Managing Trustee, Kailash Nath Sarma Trust among others.  
 
The tournament was conducted by International Arbiter Biswajit Bharadwaj as the chief Arbiter while Swaraj Buragohain was the deupty Arbiter. Lakhyajyoti Saikia and Manjit Bhatta acted as assistant Arbiter. Nandan Buragohain, Secretary of Assam Chess Club was the Tournament Director of the event.
 
For picures of the event click on this link photos.app.goo.gl/TJZKDrL44p9qCrCJ8
 
 
 
 
PRIZE WINNERS (TROPHIES & CERTIFICATE)  
       
UP TO CLASS 4 GIRLS   POINT SCHOOL
1ST Afsheen Afsha Zaman 5.5 Maria's Public School
2ND Tanaya P Haloi 4.5 DPS, Ghy
3RD Yati Agarwal 4 RGS
4TH  Devborniee Saikia 3 St. Mary HS School
5TH Angarika Nath 2 Gurukul Grammar
       
UP TO CLASS 4 MIXED   POINT  
1ST Mrinmoy Rajkhowa 6.5 Sudershan Public school
2ND Jyotshnav Talukdar 6 KV, Narengi
3RD Priyanuj Das 6 Maria's Public School
4TH Darsh Jain  5 RGS
5TH Abhirup Saikia 5 DPS,Ghy
       
UP TO CLASS 5 TO 8 GIRLS   POINT  
1ST Aslesha Talukdar 5.5 Shrimanta Sankar Academy
2ND Adreeja sinha 5.5 Army Public School
3RD Unmilita Pathak 5 St. Mary's HS School
4TH Shivangi Priya Kashyap 4.5 Maria's Public School
5TH Abhilashee Phukan 4 Holy Name school, Sivasagar
       
UP TO CLASS 5 TO 8 MIXED   POINT  
1ST Nihad Islam Hazarika 6 Maria's Public School
2ND Pran Govinda Parashar Kashyap 5.5 International School
3RD Ashvin Sarma 5 SBGJ
4TH Drup Deka 5 Faculty High School
5TH Prakash Nath 5 AJB, Noonmati
       
UP TO CLASS 9 TO 12 GIRLS   POINT  
1ST Anoushka Priyam 3 International School
2ND Moitrayee Borah 2.5 KV, Khanapara
3RD Dipnalisha Borah 2.5 Maria's Public School
       
UP TO CLASS 9 TO 12 MIXED   POINT  
1ST Achitanga Kashyap 4 Pragjyoti SS School
2ND Mridumoloy Das 4 Holly Home
3RD Debanga Rajan Baruah 3.5 Holy Name, Sivasagar
4TH Moharnab Das 3 DPS, Ghy
5TH Baladitya N Borah 3 SBGJ
       
       
BEST PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT    POINT  
1ST Aslesha Talukdar 5.5 Shrimanta Sankar Academy
       
YOUNGEST PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT   POINT  
1ST N Kairav Kakati   St. Stefens School
       
BEST SNEHABANDHAN PLAYER   POINT  
1ST Drup Deka 5 Faculty High School
       
BEST SCHOOL (RUNNING TROPHY)   POINT  
1ST Maria's Public school 41